Privacy Policy
GET STARTED Why wait another day?
 
LifeMates, the Relationship People Privacy Policy
INTRODUCTION
LifeMates respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. This includes all of our members ("Members"), prospective Members, website visitors and employees.
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation in your Province, ("Applicable Privacy Legislation") regulates the way private sector organizations operating in Canada may collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. "Personal Information" generally means all information about an identifiable individual.
As required by Applicable Privacy Legislation, LifeMates has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation. Information on how to contact LifeMates' Privacy Officer can be found below.
PROSPECTIVE MEMBERS/WEBSITE USERS
Collection and Use
LifeMates collects and uses personal information from Prospective Members for the following purposes:
  • To contact individuals interested in membership in order to provide them more information about the services LifeMates offers
  • To assess each prospective Member’s suitability and eligibility for membership
The personal information that LifeMates may collect from a prospective Member to assess his or her eligibility for membership may include, but is not limited to: name, telephone number, age, marital status, occupation, name of employer, income, health concerns, criminal record, and any substance abuse issues.
Employees of LifeMates who have access to Member and prospective Member personal information are required to keep the information confidential. They are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for LifeMates and its Members.
Disclosure
LifeMates will not disclose prospective Member personal information unless authorized by Applicable Privacy Legislation or required by law. However, LifeMates may use and disclose personal information collected from a prospective Member who becomes a Member in accordance with the provisions governing the collection, use and disclosure of Members’ personal information below.
MEMBERS
Collection and Use
LifeMates collects and uses personal information about Members for the following purposes:
  • To assist LifeMates identify key characteristics each Member is looking for in a partner
  • To assess and identify compatibility and possible matches between Members
The personal information that LifeMates may collect and use for the purposes identified above may include, but is not limited to: age, marital status, relationship history, religion, occupation, income, level of education, key characteristics a Member is looking for in a partner, and personality traits.
Disclosure
Once LifeMates has identified a possible match between two Members, LifeMates will disclose personal information about each Member to the other so that each Member may approve or disapprove of the possible match. If both Members approve the match, LifeMates will disclose each Member’s contact information to the other Member so that the Members can contact each other and arrange to meet. LifeMates will also disclose certain personal information set out in a Member Referral Description and Changes form, which is completed and approved by each Member upon becoming a Member. The Member Referral Description and Changes form is designed to facilitate Members who have been matched to better get to know each other.
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
LifeMates does not lend, exchange, rent or sell any personal information it collects from Members or prospective Members, whether the personal information is submitted through the LifeMates Website, mail, telephone or in person at a LifeMates location.
The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, where authorized by Applicable Privacy Legislation, or as required by law.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
LifeMates will keep personal information used to make a decision that directly affects a Member or prospective Member for at least one year after it makes such a decision. Subject to this one- year retention requirement, LifeMates will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Policy or as long as required for legal or business purposes.
REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
LifeMates will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the person information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate and complete. Applicable Privacy Legislation allows any individual the right to access and/or request the correction of errors or omissions in his or her personal information that is in the custody or under the control of LifeMates. LifeMates’ Privacy Officer, will assist the individual with the access request. This includes:
  • Identification of personal information under LifeMates custody or control
  • Information about how their personal information under the LifeMates’ control may be or has been used by LifeMates
  • The names of any individuals and organizations to which their personal information under LifeMates’ control has been disclosed
LifeMates will respond to requests within the time allowed by Applicable Privacy Legislation and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible.
In certain exceptional circumstances, LifeMates may not be able to provide access to certain personal information it holds about an individual. If access cannot be provided, LifeMates will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.
CONTACTING US FOR PRIVACY ISSUES ONLY
Attn: Privacy Officer
LifeMates Canada
3660 Hurontario Street, Suite 500
Mississauga, ON, L5B 3C4
Toll Free: 1-888-546-2837
Email: privacy@lifematescanada.com
Find the relationship you want. LifeMates.
Toronto · Vancouver · Edmonton
Ottawa · Hamilton · London · Winnipeg
Mississauga · Calgary · Montreal
Barrie · Victoria · Kitchener